New State and Deputy Ministers sworn in


733 Views

The swearing in ceremony of State and Deputy Ministers of the National Government commenced a short while ago at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo.

The new State Ministers and Deputy Ministers were sworn in before President Maithripala Sirisena. 

State Ministers: 

1. A. H. M. Fowzie – National Integration
2. Dilan Perera – Highways 
3. T. B. Ekanayake – Lands 
4. Priyankara Jayaratne – Law and Order & Prison Reforms
5. Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena – Finance 
6. Ravindra Samaraweera – Labour and Trade Union Relations 
7. V. Radhakrishnan – Education 
8. Palitha Range Bandara – Skills Development & Vocational Training 
9. Dilip Wedaarachchi – Fisheries & Aquatic Resources 
10. Niroshan Perera – National Policy and Economic Affairs 
11. Ruwan Wijewardene – Defence
12. M.L.A.M. Hizbullah – Rehabilitation and Resettlement 
13. Mohan Lal Grero – University Education 
14. Sujeewa Senasinghe – Development Strategy and International Trade
15. Wasantha Senanayake – Irrigation and Water Management 
16. Vijayakala Maheswaran – Child Affairs 
17. Wasantha Aluwihare – Agriculture 
18. Sudarshani Fernandopulle – City Planning and Water Supply 
19. Champika Premadasa – Industries and Commerce

 Deputy Ministers: 

1. Sumedha G. Jayasena - Sustainable Development & Wildlife
2. Susantha Punchinilame – Public Administration and Management 
3. Ameer Ali – Rural Economic Affairs 
4. Lasantha Alagiyawanna – Megapolice and Western Development 
5. Indika Bandaranaike – Housing and Construction 
6. Dulip Wijesekara – Postal Services and Muslim Affairs 
7. Lakshaman Wasantha Perera – Plantation Industries 
8. Nishantha Muthuhettigama – Ports and Shipping 
9. Faizal Kasim – Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine 
10. Dunesh Gankanda – Disaster Management 
11. Dr. Harsha de Silva – Foreign Affairs 
12. Ashoka Abeysinghe – Transport 
13. Arundika Fernando – Internal Affairs 
14. Ranjan Ramanayake – Social Empowerment & Welfare
15. Ajith P. Perera – Power and Renewable Energy 
16. Nimal Lansa – Tourism Promotion and Christian Affairs 
17. Anoma gamage – Petroleum and Petroleum Gas
18. Eran Wickramaratne – Public Enterprise Development 
19. Tharanath Basnayake – Telecommunication and Digital Infrastructure 
20. Karunarathna Paranawithana - Local Government and Provincial Councils

Make a Comment
Make a Comment