New Ministers sworn in


48 Views

The swearing in ceremony of the new Cabinet of the National Government commenced at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo, a short while ago. 

Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe was the first to take oaths as the Minister of National Policy and Economic Affairs before President Maithripala Sirisena.

Cabinet Ministers

1. Prime Minister Ranil Wickramasinghe – Minister of National Policy & Economic Affairs
2. John Amaratunga – Minister of Tourism Development & Christian Affairs
3. Gamini Jayawickrama Perera – Minister of Sustainable Development & Wildlife
4. Nimal Siripala de Silva – Minister of Transport
5. S.B. Dissanayake – Minister of Social Empowerment & Welfare
6. W.D.J. Seneviratne – Minister of Labour and Trade Union Relations
7. Lakshman Kiriella – Minister of University Education & Highways
8. Anura Priyadharshana Yapa – Minister of Disaster Management 
9. Susil Premajayantha - Technology, Technical Education & Employment
10. Thilak Janaka Marapana – Minister of Law and Order & Prison Reforms 
11. Dr Rajitha Senaratne – Health, Nutrition & Indigenous Medicine 
12. Ravi Karunanayake – Minister of Finance 
13. Mahinda Samarasinghe – Minister of Skills Development & Vocational Training
14. Vajira Abeywardena – Minister of Home Affairs 
15. S.B. Nawinne – Minister of Internal Affairs, Wayamba Development & Cultural Affairs
16. Patali Champika Ranawaka – Minister of Megapolice & Western Development 
17. Mahinda Amaraweera – Minister of Fisheries & Water Resources
19. Naveen Dissanayake – Minister of Plantation Industries 
20. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya – Minister of Power & Renewable Energy 
21. Duminda Dissanayake – Minister of Agriculture 
22. Wijedasa Rajapaksa – Minister of Buddha Sasana 
23. P. Harrison – Minister of Rural Economic Affairs 
24. Ranjith Maddumabandara – Minister of Public Administration & Management 

25. Gayantha Karunathilake – Minister of Parliament Reforms & Media 
26. Sajith Premadasa – Minister of Housing & Construction 
27. Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Ports & Maritime Affairs
28. M. K. A. D. S. Gunawardana – Minister of Lands
29. P. Digambaram – Minister of Upcountry New Villages, Estate Infrastructure& Community Development
30. Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women and Children’s Affairs
31. Thalatha Athukorala – Minister of Foreign Employment
32. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam – Minister of Education 
33. D.M. Swaminathan – Minister of 
34. Chandima Weerakkody – Petroleum & Petroleum Gas
35. Dayasiri Jayasekara – Minister of Sports
36. Sagala Ratnayake – Minister of Southern Development 
37. Harin Fernando – Telecommunication & Digital Infrastructure 
38. Mano Ganesan – Minister of National Dialog
38. Daya Gamage – Minister of Primary Industries 
39. Rauff Hakeem – Minister of Urban Development & Water Supply
40. Rishad Bathiudeen – Minister of Industries & Commerce
41. Kabeer Hashim – Public Enterprise Development


Make a Comment
Make a Comment